Snow leopards take the title as one of the most elusive creatures in nature. It’s rare to ever catch them on camera and has only been achieved a handful of times. The reason it’s so challenging to catch these beautiful creatures on film is two-fold. The natural habitats of snow leopards are difficult for humans to access for spending significant amounts of time to film the animals and there are so few of them it can be difficult to know exactly where their territories are. While we’ve been able to observe snow leopards in captivity, it’s much more difficult to observe them in their natural habitats.
Snow leopards are found throughout the mountains in Central and South Asia. Snow leopards are believed to roam throughout various Russian mountain ranges, down through ranges in Afghanistan, and through the Himalayas in India. While there are tens of thousands of square miles considered suitable habitat for snow leopards, it’s unlikely that their population numbers are more than 1,000 for any one country.
In their behavior, snow leopards are incredibly solitary. The only exception to this rule of living alone is when a female is raising her cubs, which she’ll do in a den in the mountains for long periods of time. Sometimes mating pairs spend extended periods of time together as well. Though snow leopards have clearly defined territories, they are not overly aggressive when other snow leopards enter their territory. However, snow leopards will become aggressive during mating season, particularly if multiple males are competing for one female or if she still has a cub with her. Male snow leopards may go as far as to kill the current cub in order to make room for their offspring.
Snow leopards are carnivores and hunt their prey. In areas where prey is abundant, such as Nepal, snow leopards may only need territorial ranges of between 5-15 square miles, while in places with less available prey these areas could range from 50-80 square miles, with males having much larger territories than females.
Right now, it’s estimated that there are less than 10,000, though that number could be closer to 5,000, snow leopards left in the world and it’s predicted that this number will only decrease in the next few decades, as much as 10 percent.
Snow leopards have no natural predators, but are in decline due to a few factors. While their habitat is disappearing to a certain degree, as well as their natural prey, the biggest threat is poaching. Snow leopards pose little threat to humans, being one of the least aggressive species of large cat, but many are killed for their pelts and other body parts. These big cats are also often killed for preying on livestock, but because of their shy nature, they can easily be chased away instead of killed.
Right now, snow leopards are considered endangered and are listed as “vulnerable” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Though their numbers are decreasing, we have successfully bred them in captivity, which is difficult to do with many species. Awareness is also constantly increasing about the importance of the snow leopard and how we can help preserve these wonderful creatures and their habitats.
Help out today by donating to save these creatures!